2018-06-13 / Education

CJHS students earn awards

Carroll Junior High School students were honored at an end of the school year awards program. Receiving awards were:

American Legion
CITIZENSHIP AWARD: Mason
Salts and Adelle May
HONORABLE MENTION: Will
Eldridge and Megan Ashby
Student Council
OFFICERS: Adelle May, president; Allison Kuns, vice president;
Carson Rudd, treasurer/secretary; William Eldridge, public relations officer
REPRESENTATIVES: Carmen
Hernandez, Makayla Ellis, Trinity
Kelly, Megan Fultz, Mason Salts,
Ashlan Kingery, Jesca Waybill,
Morgan Justice, Grace Ayres,
Anna Goodrich, Katelyn Draper,
Megan Ashby, Koi Pearson,
Alayna Reneau, Johnna Kinzie,
Emma Allbaugh, Willow Brubaker,
Aspen Whiteman, Brant Blocher,
Linsey Atkisson, Avery Armstrong,
Grayson Gamel.
Math
ALGEBRA I: Adelle May
MATH 8: Alyssa Redding, Macy
McIlrath, Harley Rush
MATH 7: Johnna Kinzie, Aspen
Whiteman, Seth Sullivan
HONORS MATH 7: Owen Duff,
Anna Goodrich, Daizee Myers
English
7TH GRADE: Kassidy Trent,
Avery Armstrong
HONORS: Chloe Williford,
Mason Ray
8TH GRADE: Haunnah Kauffman, Megan Fultz, Adelle May,
Megan Ashby
Social Studies
7TH GRADE: Anna Goodrich,
Emma Allbaugh, Johnna Kinzie,
Grady Lytle
8TH GRADE: Adelle May,
Harley Rush, Cora Bernhardt,
Megan Ashby, Trinity Kelly
Science
7TH GRADE: Kassidy Trent &
Grady Lytle AND Coby Rush
(Extra award)

8TH GRADE: Harley Rush
Agriculture
8TH GRADE: Megan Ashby
and Adelle May
Art
RECIPIENTS: Carmen Hernandez and Grayson Gamel
Band
RECIPIENTS: Daniel Flora and
Zakari Walters
Choir
RECIPIENTS: Caitlin Wright
and Braden Ellis
Family & Consumer
Sciences
RECIPIENT: Shalyn Barnard
Health and Wellness
RECIPIENTS: Grady Lytle, Allison Kuns, Grayson Gamel, Morgan Justice, Kody James, Macy
McIlrath
Technology
7TH GRADE: Ashlan Kingery,
Grace Ayres, Mason Ray, Owen
Duff
Rising Star Achievement
7TH GRADE: Landon Brovont,
Cheyenne Collier, Shawn Ross
Pitts, Adam Richards
8TH GRADE: Emma Lewis,
Kaedyn Barnett, Makenzie Penn,
Jacob Page
Honor Roll
(1st semester + 3rd nine weeks)
A/B
7TH GRADE: Hannah Adams,
Cohen Ayres, Tyler Ayres, Landon
Brovont, Jasmine Brubaker, Willow Brubaker, Michael Carey,
Faith Carlson, Katelyn Draper,
Kayla Gish, Keirstyn Gish, Kody
James, Daizee Myers, Glenna
Myers, Deron Peters, Daisy Powell, Ethan Radcliff, Holly Rupp,
Keagan Sieber, Cory Smith, Emmaleigh Snell, Aydrial Taylor,
Aevyn Tristan, Briar Wood, Kaylin
Yoder
8TH GRADE: Hayden Clark,
Justin Davis, Ashley Duff, Tanner
Fincher, Megan Fultz, Mitchell
Garrison, Caleb Johnston, Jacob
Joiner, Carson Lambert, Benjamin Lawson, Macy McIlrath,
Clay Metzger, Wade Peters,
Alyssa Redding, Harley Rush,
Kyle Swayze, Zakari Walters

Distinguished (A & A-)
7TH GRADE: Emma Allbaugh,
Avery Armstrong, Noah Falkenberg, Grayson Gamel, Oliver
Hardy, Reed Humphreys, Ashlan
Kingery, Johnna Kinzie, Grady
Lytle, Koi Pearson, Marrisa Pontigo, Mason Ray, Kendra Sheagley, Hunter Simpson, Lauren
Spesard, Kassidy Trent, Tanner
Turnpaugh.
8TH GRADE: Jackson Ayres,
Cora Bernhardt, Brant Blocher,
Makayla Ellis, Aubree Gaylor, Allison Kuns, Rylan Kuns, Haileigh
Phillips, Alayna Reneau, Megan
Silverthorn, Caitlin Wright,
Top Scholars (All A’s)
7TH GRADE: Linsey Atkisson,
Grace Ayres, Owen Duff, Anna
Goodrich, Austin Kuns, Allison
O’Brien, Carson Rudd, Jake Skinner, Chloe Williford
8TH GRADE: Megan Ashby,
William Eldridge, Morgan Justice,
Trinity Kelly, Adelle May, Mason
Salts
A & A- Medals
8TH GRADE: Megan Ashby,
William Eldridge, Adelle May,
Mason Salts, Trinity Kelly, Brant
Blocher, Haileigh
Phillips, Makayla Ellis, Morgan
Justice, Aubree Gaylor, Jackson
Ayres, Rylan Kuns, Allison Kuns,
Alayna Reneau, Megan Silverthorn Presidential Education
Awards
EXCELLENCE: Megan Ashby,
William Eldridge, Adelle May,
Mason Salts, Trinity Kelly, Brant
Blocher, Haileigh Phillips, Morgan
Justice, Jackson Ayres, Rylan
Kuns, Allison Kuns, Alayna Reneau, Megan Silverthorn, Megan
Fultz, Cora Bernhardt, Justin
Davis, Joselynn Redmon.
ACHIEVEMENT: Makayla Ellis,
Aubree Gaylor, Caitlin Wright,
Clay Metzger, Macy McIlrath,
Mitchell Garrison, Kyle Swayze,
Ashley Duff.
Perfect Attendance
7TH GRADE: Kayleigh Camp
8TH GRADE: Vawn Judy,
Megan Ashby

Return to top