2008-05-21 / Education

Middle school students earn recognition at Rossville

Students receiving recognition at the recent honors program for Rossville Middle School were: AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY

Sarah McKee CHOIR

Most Outstanding: 6th Grade - Carson Crow. 7th Grade - Bethany McIlrath. 8th Grade - Aubree Yoder. Most Improved - Jessica Wilson BAND

Most Outstanding: 6th Grade - Katie Kyger. 7th Grade - Rachel Need. 8th Grade - Lorne Koehler- Marsh. Most Improved - Telsey Ratliff TRACK

Nathan Smith, Madison Stonebraker, Mason Roberts, Austin Stewart, Hannah Alling, Michaela Miller, Lauralei Hutsell, Michaela Heffernan, Carson Crow, Taylor Allred, Michelle Erdman, Curtis Conklin, Lindsay Fife, Jensen Sheets, Kirk Holden, Katie Kyger, Joe Murphy, Miriam Dunlap, Adrian Koehler-Marsh, Chris Yoder, Cullun Hack, Samantha Brown, Joey Latshaw, Mitchell Yoder, Dylan Disinger, Seth Waldron, Blake Milner, Jared Kunkel, Laren Fife, Taylor Hall, Rena Gascho STUDENT COUNCIL

Kendall Crow, Traci Cupp, Michelle Erdman, Emily Fellows, Morgan Flack, Kassidie Houchin, Megan Keafer, Laura McIlrath, Sarah McKee, Clayton Michael-Butler, Joe Murphy, Quan Nguyen, Courtney Peterson, Ashley Rice, Kaitlyn Tappenden, Aubree Yoder, Alyssa Amore, Erica Bridges, Brinsley Cooper, Kiresten DeHaven, Lindsay Fife, Taylor Houser, Mallory Huffer, Lauralei Hutsell, Bethany McIlrath, Tori McKinney, Rachel Need, Rusty Ohlermacher, Kate Plybon, Dakota Powell, Eli Wilson, Jade Winchester, Elizabeth Anderson, Emma Brown, Carson Crow, Jeny Erdman, Sarah Fellows, Ashley Gable, Savannah Hodson, Jessica Kyc, Nolan Leahy, Megan Longenecker, Amy Murphy, Holly Ware SPELLING BEE

Champion - Megan Longenecker. Runner-Up - Audrey Beason SCIENCE

Enrichment - Ethan Brenneman, Emma Brown, Kelsey Cook, Carson Crow, Jenny Erdman, Chelsie Gordon, Eric Green, Savannah Hodson, Jeannie Kennell, Katy Kyger, Dillon Lawrence, Sara Long, Megan Longenecker, Kadi Majors, Miranda McBride, Austin Meyers, Patrick Michael, Austin Miller, Ivan Mohler, Amy Murphy, Jensen Sheets, Shannon Stull, Steven Thompson, Holly Ware, Brock White, Mitchell Yoder NATIONAL JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY

Michelle Erdman, Morgan Flack, Kassidie Houchin, Megan Keafer, Adrian Koehler-Marsh, Micah Koehler-Marsh, Aron Long, Sarah McKee, Laura McIlrath, Angela Meador, Lauren Metzler, Clayton Michael-Butler, Joe Murphy, Quan Nguyen, Jay Shideler, Kaitlyn Tappenden, Allison Weber, Aislin Yoder, Hannah Alling, Alyssa Amore, Nolan Beery, Samantha Brown, Brinsley Cooper, Rena Gascho, Michaela Heffernan, Taylor Houser, Mallory Huffer, Lauralei Hutsell, Joey Latshaw, Bethany McIlrath, Michaela Miller, Rachel Need, Kate Plybon, Kaitlyn Wade, Eli Wilson FCA

Officers - Adam Bordner, Luke Brenneman, Ben Prather PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Kacie McGill, Caleb Myers, Brittini Thomas CLEAN SLATE

6th Grade - Ethan Brenneman, Emma Brown, Kelsey Cook, Jenny Erdman, Sarah Fellows, Lauren Fife, Ashley Gable, Savannah Hodson, Dillon Lawrence, Kaylee Lehnen, Sara Long, Megan Longenecker, Miranda McBride, Patrick Michael, Austin Miller, Jensen Sheets, Holly Ware, Mitchell Yoder

7th Grade - Alyssa Amore, Nolan Beery, Evan Chaney, Brinsley Cooper, Kiresten DeHaven, Shelby Emberton, Mariah Gochenour, Michaela Heffernan, Taylor Houser, Mallory Huffer, Jina Kelly, Bethany McIlrath, Michaela Miller, Rachel Need, Kate Plybon, Kaitlyn Wade, Jade Winchester

8th Grade - Justin Baker, Luke Brenneman, Evan Briggs, Kendall Crow, Michelle Erdman, Emily Fellows, Morgan Flack, Taylor Greer, Cullun Hack, Kassidie Houchin, Briana Johnston, Aaron Koehler-Marsh, Adrian Koehler-Marsh, Lorne Koehler-Marsh, Micah Koehler- Marsh, Laura McIlrath, Sarah McKee, Angela Meador, Joe Murphy, Quan Nguyen, Courtney Peterson, Samantha Powell, Mason Roberts, Chelsea Sandifur, Carlie Schiery, Jay Shideler, Taylor Stonebraker, Kaitlyn Tappenden, Allison Weber, Aislin Yoder, Aubree Yoder

Entire Middle School Career - Luke Brenneman, Michelle Erdman, Taylor Greer, Adrian Koehler-Marsh, Angela Meador, Mason Roberts, Chelsea Sandifur, Carli Schiery, Jay Shideler, Kaitlyn Tappenden, Allison Weber AOK

Allison Weber, Angela Meador, Amanda Ford, Chelsea Denham, Chelsea Kelly, Emily Robinson, Forrester Marshall, Loretta McBride, Nolan Freeman, Robyn Gillum, Sarah McKee, Taylor Hall, Amber Tague, Deanna Draper, Elisabeth Hurley, Erica Bridges, Joey Latshaw, Johnny Tucker, Kiresten DeHaven, Mark Holsinger, Makenzie Shultz, Michaela Miller, Nevada Hoffman, Shelby Emberton, Amanda Hall, Blaine Holderbaum, Carson Crow, Chandra Cooper, Elizabeth Anderson, Emma Brown, Eric Green, Haley Grizzle, Hannah Sharpe, James Stocker, Jensen Sheets, Jessica Kyc, Jessica Wilson, Kyle Brown, Lacey Gregory, Lauren Fife, Madison Stonebraker, Nolan Yoder, Makenzie Wolfe, Nick Morgan, Pagan Bryant, Shannon Stull FCCLA

Avery Rupp DRAMA

Adam Bordner BUZZY CORNER

Blake Ream, Katie Taylor, Lauren Metzler, Lacey Gregory, Brooke Adams, Amber Tague, Bethany McIlrath, Lauralei Hutsell, Taylor Houser, Pagan Bryant STUDENTS OF THE WEEK

6th Grade - Megan Longencker, Courtney Fleeger, Eric Green, Emma Brown, Michael Rivers, Jeannie Kennell, Ryan Rodkey, Holly Ware, Shannon Stull, Ethan Brenneman, Jenny Erdman, Ivan Mohler, Kelsey Cook, Kadi Majors, Katie Kyger, Sarah Fellows, Savannah Hodson, Amy Murphy, Miranda McBride, Colby Johnston, Jake Guffey, Miriam Dunlap, Ashley Gable, Jordan Mitchell, Blaine Holderbaum, Madison Stonebraker, Megan Sigler, Jensen Sheets, Chandra Cooper, Nolan Leahy, Chelsie Gordon, Waid Long, Haley Grizzle

7th Grade - Amber Tague, Kate Plybon, Dakota Powell, Bethany McIlrath, Nolan Beery, Kacie McGill, Joey Latshaw, Tori McKinney, Darin Skiles, Alyssa Amore, Seth Waldron, Taylor Wildrick, Evan Chaney, Hannah Alling, Cody Disinger, Brinsley Cooper, Bradley Myers, Jina Kelly, Rusty Ohlemacher, Rachel Need, Mark Holsinger, Shelby Emberton, Brendan Guyre, Eli Wilson, Elizabeth Hurley, Levi Moore, Taylor Houser, Ben Welk, Michaela Heffernan, Samantha Brown, Lauralei Hutsell, Jade Winchester, Kassidy Garriott

8th Grade - Katie Taylor, Aaron Koehler-Marsh, Michelle Erdman, Evan Briggs, Aislin Yoder, Cullun Hack, Kendall Crow, Beth Mink, Taylor Stonebraker, Adam Bordner, Brianna Johnston, Andrew Williams, Kaitlyn Tappenden, Joe Murphy, Ashley Mitchell, Mason Roberts, Micah Koehler-Marsh, Jay Shideler, Megan Keafer, Lorne Koehler-Marsh, Carlie Schiery, Justin Baker, Adrian Koehler- Marsh, Jake Michael, Chris Yoder, Emily Fellows, Clayton Michael-Butler, Aubree Yoder, Quan Nguyen, Sarah McKee, Nick Klimek, Kassidie Houchin, Tyler Green

6th Grade Awards ENGLISH

Top 5: 1st - Megan Longenecker. 2nd - Ivan Mohler. 3rd - Sara Long. 4th - Emma Brown. 5th - Ethan Brenneman

Most Improved - Jordan Mitchell

Webster Award - Jeannie Kennell MATH

Top 5: 1st - Megan Longenecker. 2nd - Emma Brown. 3rd - Amy Murphy. 4th - Holly Ware. 5th - Sara Long

Most Improved - Douglas Walker

Euclid Award - Ivan Mohler SCIENCE

Top 5: 1st - Emma Brown. 2nd - Katie Kyger. 3rd - Ivan Mohler. 4th - Dillon Lawrence. 5th - Jenny Erdman

Most Improved - Sarah Fellows

Galileo - Michael Rivers SOCIAL STUDIES

Top 5: 1st - Megan Longenecker. 2nd - Katie Kyger. 3rd - Ivan Mohler. 4th - Dillon Lawrence. 5th - Jenny Erdman

Most Improved - Robyn Gillum Columbus Award - Katie Kyger OVERALL TOP 2

1st - Megan Longenecker. 2nd -

Ivan Mohler and Emma Brown

7th Grade Awards ENGLISH

Top 5: 1st - Bethany McIlrath. 2nd - Michaela Miller. 3rd - Rachel Need. 4th - Alyssa Amore. 5th - Darin Skiles

Webster Award - Taylor Houser MATH

Top 5: 1st - Joey Latshaw. 2nd - Alyssa Amore. 3rd - Rachel Need. 4th - Bethany McIlrath. 5th - Michaela Miller

Euclid Award - Lauralei Hutsell SCIENCE

Top 5: 1st - Michaela Miller. 2nd - Rachel Need. 3rd - Alyssa Amore. 4th - Bethany McIlrath. 5th - Samantha Brown

Galileo - Nolan Beery SOCIAL STUDIES

Top 5: 1st - Michaela Miller. 2nd - Rachel Need. 3rd - Mallory Huffer. 4th - Bethany McIlrath. 5th - Alyssa Amore

Columbus Award - Kate Plybon OVERALL TOP 2

1st - Rachel Need. 2nd - Michaela Miller MOST IMPROVED

Erica Bridges NOSE TO THE GRINDSTONE

Hannah Alling CHARLIE HUSTLE

Kacie McGill

8th Grade Awards ENGLISH

Top 5: 1st - Allison Weber. 2nd - Aislin Yoder. 3rd - Chelsea Sandifur. 4th - Parker Ware. 5th - Chris Yoder.

Webster Award - Andrew Williams. HONORS ENGLISH

Top 5: 1st - Jay Shideler. 2nd - Adrian Kohler-Marsh. 3rd - Angela Meador. 4th - Bernie Baker. 5th - Michelle Erdman MATH

Top 5: 1st - Kirk Holden. 2nd - Chris Yoder. 3rd - Aaron Koehler- Marsh. 4th - Justin Baker. 5th - Taylor Stonebraker ALGEBRA

Top 5: 1st - Jay Shideler. 2nd - Adrian Koehler-Marsh. 3rd - Quan Nguyen. 4th - Allison Weber. 5th - Lauren Metzler

Euclid Award - Drew Snyder SCIENCE

Top 5: 1st - Jay Shideler. 2nd - Adrian Koehler-Marsh. 3rd - Quan Nguyen. 4th - Angela Meador. 5th - Kaitlyn Tappenden

Galileo - Taylor Stonebraker SOCIAL STUDIES

Top 5: 1st - Jay Shideler. 2nd - Adrian Koehler-Marsh. 3rd - Angela Meador. 4th - Evan Briggs. 5th - Aaron Koehler-Marsh

Columbus Award - Bernie Baker OVERALL TOP 2

1st - Jay Shideler. 2nd - Adrian Koehler-Marsh MOST IMPROVED

Samantha Powell HUSTLE AWARD

Ashley Mitchell

Return to top