2008-05-21 / Education

CJHS awards announced

Carroll junior high awards were presented May 12. Students recognized were: PRESIDENTIAL EDUCATION AWARDS

Alexander Atkisson, Justin Barbour, Ashley Bennington, Daniel Budreau, Richard Burns, Kaitlyn Capitanio, Jordan Collins, Matthew Downham, Andrew Eller, Jeremy Hayes, Jordan Hendershot, Kate Hickner, Daniel Huckstep, Matthew Hufford, Alyssa Ingram, Alexandra Martin, Tavish Matthews, Lauren Nesbitt, Brady Noonkester, Trey Overholser, Sydney Pencek, Hannah Reinke, Blake Seward, Cory Seward, Nathan Stoddard, Jackie Tussinger MIDWEST TALENT SEARCH

Tallis Bowers, Blake Seward STUDENT COUNCIL

Officers: President - Kate Hickner. Vice president - Daniel Huckstep. Secretary - Alexander Atkisson. Treasurer - Josh Spray

8th grade: Zach Courtney, Paige Cook, Andy Eller, Jordan Hendershot, Katie Capitanio

7th grade: Taylor Downham, Caitlyn Pickens, Tallis Bowers, Maizie Wickersham AMERICAN LEGION DISTINGUISHED STUDENT

Dan Budreau, Kate Hickner. Honorable mention: Matthew Hufford, Jackie Tussinger. SYCAMORE CLUB

President: Lauren Nesbitt. Vice president: Cory Seward. Secretarytreasurer: Jeremy Hayes. FHA

President: Hanna Marvin. Vice president: Hannah Reinke. Secretary: Tavish Matthews. Treasurer: Jackie Tussinger. Good Cheer: Paige Cook. Dance/Committee Chairperson: Sydney Pencek. Student Class Representative: Lauren Nesbitt. MATH

Pre-Algebra Math: Tallis Bowers

Math 87: Kayleigh Bordner

Algebra 1/2- 8: Top 3 students - Sydney Pencek, Tim Ruby, Daniel Huckstep

Algebra 1- 8: Top 2 students - Jackie Tussinger, Dan Budreau HOOSIER HEARTLAND MATH CONTEST

Jackie Tussinger, Dan Budreau, Trey Overholser, Cory Seward ART

8th grade: Jordan Hendershot ENGLISH

7th grade: Katey Baldwin, Betsy Bingaman, Kayleigh Bordner, Bridget Peden

8th grade: Justin Barbour, Alyssa Ingram, Andy Eller, Alexandra Martin SOCIAL STUDIES

7th grade: Kayleigh Bordner, Trevor Ayres, Tallis Bowers, Courtney Benefiel

8th grade: Dan Budreau, top student; Matthew Hufford, Paige Cook, Ricky Burns SCIENCE

7th grade: Outstanding student - Kayleigh Bordner

8th grade: Top student - Jordan Hendershot; Trey Overholser, Alyssa Ingram, Andrew Eller CHOIR

7th grade: Halle Chambers, Samantha Gates

8th grade: Tenor/Bass - Jake Walker. Soprano - Hannah Reinke. Alto - Sydney Pencek.

All State Choir: Halle Chambers, Trey Overholser THE PROMISE AWARD

Alex Ward HEALTH

7th grade girls: Outstanding students - Elizabeth Bingaman, Paige Spesard, Katie Baldwin, Kayleigh Bordner, Alexis Lees, Bethany Stoddard, Courtney Benefiel

8th grade girls: Outstanding students - Jackie Tussinger, Tavish Matthews, Kate Hickner, Alyssa Ingram, Alexandra Martin, Lauren Nesbitt, Hannah Reinke

7th grade boys: Tallis Bowers, Ryan Spesard

8th grade boys: Jordan Hendershot, Trey Overholser PHYSICAL EDUCATION

7th grade girls: Outstanding achievement - Paige Spesard, Betsy Bingaman, Kayleigh Bordner, Baylie Brumbaugh, Storm Dreadfulwater, Alexis Lees, Kaitlin Ragan, Kylie Wagoner, Maizie Wickersham

8th grade girls: Outstanding achievement - Jackie Tussinger, Lauren Nesbitt, Alyssa Ingram, Kate Hickner, Paige Barnes, Tavish Matthews

7th grade boys: Jay Hodson, Brian Bordner

8th grade boys: Jeremy Hayes, Matthew Hufford FFA

7th star: Kaitlin Ragan, Allison Nelson, Kaylie Wagoner

8th star: Ricky Burns, Chad Griffin

Officer team: Chad Griffin, Ricky Burns, Kylie Wagoner, Gavin Hancock, Brian Bordner, Brady Wiles, Trey Overholser FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES

7th grade: Samantha Gates, Courtney Benefiel, Katelyn Baldwin, Sarah Thomas, Tallis Bowers, Eric Miller, Brian Bordner, Ryan Spesard, Matt Henderson, Maizie Wickersham

8th grade: Allie Fewell, Hannah Reinke, Ashley Bennington, Jackie Tussinger, Kate Hickner, Hannah Marvin TECHNOLOGY

7th grade: Tallis Bowers, Trevor Ayres, Madison Welch, Bridget Peden

8th grade: Matthew Hufford, Stephen Murphy HONOR ROLL (3 nine weeks) Top Scholars (All A's)

7th grade: Elizabeth Bingaman, Tallis Bowers

8th grade: Daniel Budreau, Jordan Hendershot, Kate Hickner, Daniel Huckstep, Matthew Hufford, Trey Overholser, Jackie Tussinger Distinguished (A & A-)

7th grade: Trevor Ayres, Courtney Benefiel, Kayleigh Bordner, Ryan Spesard

8th grade: Andrew Eller, Blake Seward, Cory Seward Honor Roll (A-B)

7th grade: Katelyn Baldwin, Neil Benson, Brian Bordner, Jacob Bush, Tyler Chapman, Storm Dreadfulwater, Samantha Gates, Gavin Hancock, James Hodson, Braydon Kitchel, Alexis Lees, Eric Miller, Bridget Peden, Caitlin Pickens, Tyler Powell, Cassandra Proffitt, Kaitlin Ragan, Coty Ritter, Damian Rosinski, Paige Spesard, Bethany Stoddard, Kylie Wagoner, Maizie Wickersham, Brady Wiles

8th grade: Alexander Atkisson, Justin Barbour, Andrew Beaver, Kaitlyn Capitanio, Jordan Collins, Paige Cooke, Richard Cromer, Matthew Downham, Jeremy Hayes, Alyssa Ingram, Lauren Nesbitt, Brady Noonkester, Hannah Reinke, Sydney Pencek, Jarrid Robertson. Tim Ruby

Attendance awards will be handed out on the last day of school.

Return to top